Panasonic WJAV20 Remote Surveillance AV Codec

Was: £ 995 +VAT

Now: £ 100 +VAT

OR

Quick Overview

High quality transmission via ISDN.15fps at 352 x 288.3 step compression ratio.8 alarm inputs 1 output and 8 trigger outputs.Ability to control all Panasonic telemetry systems and 3rd party through RS485 from remote sites. In built terminal adaptor.

Panasonic WJAV20 Remote Surveillance AV Codec

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

Details


Panasonic AV Codec

WJ-AV20 Description

The Panasonic WJ-AV20 Codec is ideal for remote surveillance applications. Transmitting both sound and colour images over smooth, fast ISDN digital lines, the WJ-AV20 AV Codec shows you exactly what's going on, even at a distance. Its perfect for security applications and can also be used to monitor employee or customer traffic in service-improvement programs. In addition, the WJ-AV20 provides 35 seconds of image storage which enables control site operators to retrieve the stored images, making it easy to check what the subject was doing before the alarm went off.

The WJ-AV20 is equipped with input connectors for up to eight sensors.

When alarms are triggered, the images and sounds are automatically transmitted to the control site.

The WV-CU20 controller works in conjunction with the WJ-AV20 and gives you full remote control of the Panasonic colour dome camera's features including pan, tilt, zoom and auto focus. The WV-CU20 controller makes it easy to set transmission and reception modes, circuit types, transmission speed, image quality and password. It also provides simple one-touch and abbreviated dial access.

Continuous recording for pre/post-alarm

Camera and alarm numbers are displayed on the monitor to prevent human error
Each WJ-AV20 can be connected both to a single dome camera and up to four additional fixed-position cameras
A single sensor can be used to initiate automatic transmission to up to three different locations
One-touch and abbreviated dialling make it easy to check up to 200 locations
The patrol function allows you to check a whole series of remote locations

WJ-AV20 Specifications


Type AV Codec
Line Circuit ISDN Basic Rate Interface (1B/2B)
Imaging Memory Max. 35 seconds
Audio Input/Output Input x1, Output x1, (RCA pin-jack; -10dB)
Power Supply 220-240V AC, 50Hz
Power Consumption 13W
Data Port RS-485 (RJ-11 connector), Comm speed; 4800bps/9600bps
Parellel Port Dsub 25-pin (Female) x1
Sensor/Alarm Port Dsub 25-pin Female) x1
Host Port RS-232C (Dsub 9-pin)(Male) x1 or RS-485 (RJ-11 connector) x1
Dimensions 420 x 44 x 350mm
Weight 4 kg

Also Known As:

  • Panasonic WJ-AV20E
  • Panasonic WJAV20E
  • Panasonic WJ-AV20
  • Panasonic WJAV20
  • Panasonic AV20E
  • Panasonic AV20