Panasonic WJGXE500 I-Pro SmartHD 4CH H.264 Video Encoder

POA
OR

Quick Overview

4CH H.264 Real-time Network Video Encoder. Up to 4 analog cameras can be connected. Panasonic Camera Control. H.264, MPEG-4 and JPEG dual stream output at VGA or D1 image size with up to 30 ips. Progressive output. Bi-directional audio (1CH). Power over Ethernet (PoE) IEEE 802.3af / 12Vdc.

Panasonic WJGXE500 I-Pro SmartHD 4CH H.264 Video Encoder

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

Details


Panasonic 4CH H.264 Real-time Network Video Encoder

 

WJ-GXE500 Features

  • Full frame H.264 transmission for each 4 channels
  • Dual streams of H.264 (High profile) and JPEG at VGA / D1 image size
  • Motion adaptive interlace/progressive conversion allows every frame to be clear even when the subject is moving.
  • Compensates the picture degration caused by long-distance cable maintaining clear picture
  • Coaxial communication ensures the control of Panasonic PTZ cameras via coaxial cable.
  • Open command conversion table for RS-485 ensures the control of various manufacture’s PTZ camera.
  • SD/SDHC Memory card slot for manual recording, alarm recording, and backup upon network failure (JPEG)
  • Camera title display: Up to 16 alphanumeric characters embedded in the image
  • Full duplex bi-directional audio allows interactive communication.
  • PoE. The power will be supplied by simply connecting a LAN cable. (IEEE802.3af compliant)
  • Small size. And can be installed into the rack with mounting brackets. (Option)
  • Alarm sources including 3 terminal input, VMD, camera site alarm, video loss, and Panasonic alarm
  • VMD (Video Motion Detector) with 4 programmable detection areas
  • Face detection detect the position of human face, the information is sent by XML or video stream. (Ch1 only)
  • Meta data for VMD is supplied to work with the WJ-ND400 playback VMD function.
  • Internet mode: H.264/MPEG-4 images can be transmitted by over HTTP protocol.
  • Multi-language GUI and setup menu: English, French, Italian, Spanish, German, Russian (PAL) / English, French (NTSC) * Installation required except for English
  • IPv4/IPv6 protocol supported

 

WJ-GXE500 Description

4 Channel H.264 Real-Time Network Video Encoder

The GXE500 network video encoder provides control and recording features for up to 4 channels of H.264 video, with a simple browser based GUI for camera control, display mode configuration, setup and alarm functions.

The SF336 can deliver Full frame (Up to 30 fps) transmission at 1,280 x 960 image size, with 720 / 30p (HD) H.264 stream in 16 : 9 aspect Excellent image clarity is assured through the use of adaptive interlace / progressive conversion, even with moving subjects, while an advanced long-distance cable degradation compensation system helps to maintain clear pictures at extreme cable lengths.

The built-in Video Motion Detector has 4 programmable detection areas, and face detection allows the system to pick up human faces, then transmit data via XML or video stream.

 

Also Known As:

  • Panasonic WJ-GXE500E
  • Panasonic WJGXE500E
  • Panasonic WJ-GXE500
  • Panasonic WJGXE500
  • Panasonic GXE500E
  • Panasonic GXE500